Christmas Gift Cards: Consumer Rights in California

Gift cards are a boon to retailers. Studies suggest anywhere from 6 to 10 percent of all gift cards NEVER get redeemed! If you have Christmas gift cards hanging around, make sure to use them. And make sure you know your rights in California about how to redeem them for cash and expiration restrictions. The federal Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure (CARD) Act prohibits cards from expiring in less than 5 years. California gift card law, Civil Code Section 1749.5, provides a gift card with less than $10 on it is redeemable for cash!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *